Police Officer Bryan Dennis Tuvera

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, December 23, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Dennis Tuvera

Officer Bryan Tuvera was shot and killed while in pursuit of an escaped convict.

Officers spotted the escapee walking on the street and recognized him from flyers that had circulated at the Taraval Station, describing him as an escapee who was considered armed and dangerous. When officers approached him, he fled on foot.

After officers set up a search perimeter, Officer Tuvera and his partner spotted the escapee near 25th Avenue and Lawton Street. They chased him to a two-story house on 25th Avenue, where the suspect ran into a garage after kicking in the door.

When Officer Tuvera and his partner entered the garage, the escapee turned and fired, striking Officer Tuvera. Officer Tuvera's partner returned fire at the suspect, who then committed suicide.

Officer Tuvera was transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound early the next morning.

Officer Tuvera had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 4 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, who also serves as a San Francisco police officer, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1941

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 22, 2006
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

escapee, warrant