Police Officer Daniel S. Bessant

Oceanside Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 20, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Daniel S. Bessant

Police Officer Dan Bessant was shot after he responded to assist another officer on a traffic stop.

An officer had requested back up during a traffic stop near the intersection of Arthur Avenue and Gold Drive in Oceanside. Officer Bessant responded and was shot from behind by a person who was not a part of the traffic stop. The shot struck Officer Bessant under his arm in an area not covered by his bullet-resistant vest.

He was flown to Scripps Memorial Hospital where he died from the injury.

Two teenage suspects were arrested and charged with Officer Bessant's murder. One of them was convicted of murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole in November 2009. The second pleaded guilty to felony manslaughter and was also sentenced to life in prison. The second subject admitted to shooting Officer Bessant in order to gain respect from his fellow gang members.

Officer Bessant had served with the Oceanside Police Department for three years and had worked in an unsworn position for three years prior to that. He is survived by his wife and 2-month-old child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1091

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, gang member, juvenile offender, traffic stop