Patrolman Jon D. Birchem

Patrolman Jon D. Birchem

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, February 27, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Jon D. Birchem

Patrolman Jon Birchem was killed in an automobile crash while chasing two speeding cars in Wood County.

He lost control of his vehicle on the icy road surface of the Ohio Turnpike and struck a bridge pillar at the Route 795 overpass. The speeders were never apprehended.

Patrolman Birchem had served with the Ohio State Highway for one year, assigned to the Swanton Post. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, father, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 500

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand