Motley County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas
End of Watch Monday, November 28, 1927
Add to My HeroesLee Stegall
Constable Lee Stegall, who had been appointed the constable for the Flomot precinct just two weeks earlier, was driving home when he was assassinated by four men. The constable’s car was found sitting "quartering" across the road. The lights of the car were still on, and Stegall was described as sitting under the wheel of the car with one foot on the clutch and the other on the brake, his body kind of slumped, his hat lying just behind the car. His pistol was sticking back between his legs, the barrel protruding and warm. The evidence indicated a shootout between the constable and the assailants. Constable Stegall had been shot through the head.
The county immediately appointed a new constable who arrested Calvin Barnes, W. F. Allen, Harmon Mosely, Adolphus Mosely and Paul Allen.
Constable Stegall had arrested Harmon Mosely a week before he was killed and refused to take the kind of bond W. F. Allen offered for Mosely, who was his son-in-law. Allen got angry and told the constable he would kill him. Stegall filed a complaint against Allen.
It is unknown at this time as to the disposition of the charges against Barnes, Allen and the Mosely brothers. Paul Allen was convicted of murder and sentenced to 5 years in prison.
Constable Stegall was survived by his wife and six children. He is buried in Memorial Park Cemetery in Flomot, Motley County. His brother, P. G. Stegall, was the elected sheriff of Floyd County.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Not available