Agent Juan José Burgos-Vélez

Agent Juan José Burgos-Vélez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Juan José Burgos-Vélez

Agent Juan Burgos-Vélez was shot and killed after he and several officers went to investigate the sounds of gunfire coming from a neighborhood near the police station. Because he was just reporting for his shift, he had not yet put on all of his equipment, including his bullet proof vest.

When the officers arrived at the scene, they encountered a gang from a different neighborhood who were attempting to take over drug dealing in the neighborhood. The two gangs were facing off when the officers intervened.

As the officers attempted to disarm the two groups, shots were fired and Agent Burgos-Vélez was struck in the torso. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound a short time later.

Agent Burgos-Vélez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to precinct 362, Monte Hatillo. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available