Cleveland Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, April 21, 1955
Add to My HeroesBud Cooper Cash
Policeman Bud Cash was killed when his patrol car collided with a patrol car from the Bradley County Sheriff's Office.
Policeman Cash and another officer were escorting an ambulance from the scene of an accident. The deputies in the patrol car were responding to the scene of the same accident. The two patrol cars collided at the intersection of Inman and Ocoee Streets.
The other policeman, both deputies, and a pedestrian were injured as a result of the crash.
Policeman Cash had served with the Cleveland Police Department for approximately 1 year. He had previously served 6 years as sheriff of Bradley County and as a deputy prior to serving as sheriff
He is survived by his wife, son, four sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash