Washington County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 24, 1888
Add to My HeroesLilburn Henderson Trigg
Deputy Trigg succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he confronted a drunk man who was firing a revolver on Main Street in Abingdon.
When Deputy Trigg approached the man's horse, the man turned and fired down at him, fatally wounding him. The suspect attempted to flee on his horse but was shot by a bystander.
Deputy Trigg had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. His mother died of shock several hours after Deputy Trigg was shot.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 21, 1888
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded