Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, July 31, 1894
Add to My HeroesWilliam Feeley
Patrolman William Feeley was struck and killed by Chicago and Grand Trunk Railroad switching engine number 118 east of Robey Street (modern-day Damen Avenue). He and another officer had been detailed to patrol the tracks between Ashland Avenue and the Panhandle Junction when he was struck.
He had just jumped off of another engine when he was struck by the oncoming train.
Patrolman Feeley was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train