Special Deputy Marshal Robert L. Pate

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Pate

Special Deputy Marshal Pate succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained 2 months earlier while on duty during a railroad strike in North Little Rock, Arkansas. Special Deputy Marshal Pate and three other special deputies were guarding one of the city's railroad yards from the strikers.

When one of the other special deputies stood up his revolver fell from its holster and discharged. The round struck Special Deputy Marshal Pate in the forehead, causing a serious wound. He was returned home by train where he began to recover. His recovery took a sudden turn for the worse and he succumbed to the wound on September 29, 1894.

Special Deputy Marshal Pate was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Arkansas
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 14, 1894