St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, October 22, 1937
Add to My HeroesWalter M. Bingham
Police Officer Walter Bingham was killed in a motorcycle crash at Kingshighway Boulevard and Terry Avenue.
A vehicle attempted to turn left in front of Officer Bingham, causing the collision.
Officer Bingham had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash