Constable Edward Price

Constable Edward Price

Titus County Constable's Office - Precinct 8, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 22, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Edward Price

Constable Edward Price was stabbed to death when he asked a man to stop gambling at the Winfield Train Depot.

While Constable Price was talking to the subject, the man's stepfather came up behind Constable Price, using a long jagged knife, cut, stabbed, and almost decapitated him. Constable Price died at the scene within minutes.

The subject was tried, convicted, and sentenced to thirty-eight years in prison for the murder. He died in prison on April 20, 1940. The gambler was sentenced to eight years in prison for his part in the murder. He was released on June 7, 1937.

Constable Price was survived by his wife and an adopted son.

He is buried in the Talco City Cemetery, Talco, Titus County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in prison

gambling