Deputy Sheriff Reuben T. Mattox

Wood County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 2, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Reuben T. Mattox

Deputy Sheriff Rube Mattox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject accused of assault.

Deputy Maddox and a posse located the subject four miles south of Winnsboro. When Deputy Mattox attempted to arrest the man, he was shot and killed by the subject's father. The posse scattered, and Deputy Mattox's body was not discovered until the next day.

The suspect was indicted by the grand jury and tried for murder but was found not guilty.

Deputy Mattox was survived by his wife and six children.

He is buried in the Winnsboro City Cemetery in Winnsboro, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender acquitted

arrest attempt, assault