Sheriff W. H. Bing, Jr.

Sheriff W. H. Bing, Jr.

DeKalb County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, June 8, 1966

Add to My Heroes

W. H. Bing, Jr.

Sheriff Bing was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 41, near Beech Grove, caused when a mental patient he was transporting attacked him. Sheriff Bing, along with a deputy and a civilian, were transporting the man to the Central State Hospital, in Nashville, when the man suddenly reached over Sheriff Bing's shoulder and grabbed the steering wheel.

The vehicle flipped over, ejected the deputy and civilian, and trapping the patient and Sheriff Bing. The patient and Sheriff Bing both succumbed to their injuries.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in crash