Patrol Officer William G. Pfalmer, Jr.

Anchorage Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch Saturday, December 26, 1970

Add to My Heroes

William G. Pfalmer, Jr.

Officer William Pfalmer succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 17 years earlier after stopping of a stolen vehicle containing three juveniles.

As Officer Pfalmer approached the stolen vehicle on June 9, 1953 the driver sped away. As the vehicle drove away Officer Pfalmer shot out its transmission, disabling it. When he approached the vehicle a second time one of the suspects opened fire on him, striking him in the left arm and right shoulder, shattering spine. The wound to the spine paralyzed Officer Pfalmer from the chest down. Over the next 17 years he underwent numerous surgeries as his health continued to deteriorate. He finally succumbed to the wound while undergoing a corrective surgery.

Officer Pfalmer was a US Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Anchorage Police Department for 3 years. He had previously served with the Alaska Territorial Police. He was survived by his wife, three sons, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 13
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 9, 1953
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available