Corporal Dennis Christian Wright, Sr.

Effingham County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, November 17, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Christian Wright, Sr.

Corporal Dennis Wright was killed in an automobile crash on Jimmy Deloach Parkway, in Chatham County, after leaving a South Georgia Traffic Enforcement Conference meeting in Pooler, Georgia.

The driver of a vehicle made a turn in front of Corporal Wright's patrol car at Benton Boulevard, causing a serious collision. Corporal Wright succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Another deputy riding with Corporal Wright and the driver of the other vehicle were seriously injured.

Corporal Wright had served with the Effingham County Sheriff's Department for two years and had previously served eight years with the Thunderbolt Police Department and Pooler Police Department. He is survived by his daughter, two sons, two grandsons, mother, father, and five siblings.

Corporal Wright was posthumously awarded the department's Medal of Honor.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 4140

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand