Deputy Sheriff William Joseph Hudnall, Jr.

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 14, 2006

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph Hudnall, Jr.

Deputy William Hudnall was killed when his department SUV was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Highway 178 in Kern River Canyon.

The collision caused Deputy Hudnall's patrol car to plummet 100 feet down the canyon.

Deputy Hudnall was transported to Kern Medical Center where he was pronounced dead. A prisoner that Deputy Hudnall was transporting to jail was injured in the crash.

The drunk driver was charged with vehicular manslaughter and felony DUI and sentenced to six years in prison.

Deputy Hudnall had served with the Kern County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, four children, one grandson, two sisters, and his mother.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 754

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to six years in prison