Bristol Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, July 2, 1908
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Campbell
Policeman William Campbell succumbed to wounds he received when he was shot and killed by a subject wanted for malicious shooting and bootlegging on April 29, 1908.
Not realizing they had located the man, the three officers engaged him in conversation. As the man began to walk away, a boy who had been accompanying the officers informed them the man was who they were looking for.
When the officers called out to the man to halt, he immediately began to run away. One of the officers fired at the man, who continued to run. When the man reached the top of the street, he turned around and shot at the officers, striking Policeman Campbell in the abdomen.
Policeman Campbell was taken to his home, where his condition worsened until he succumbed to the wound on July 2, 1908.
The shooter was able to flee and remained at large for six years. He was finally arrested in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in January 1914. He was returned to Virginia, where he was convicted of Policeman Campbell's murder and sentenced to 7 years in prison. He was killed by return fire after killing Assistant Chief Thomas Church of the Johnson City Police Department, West Virginia, in 1928.
He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 29, 1908
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years