Patrolman Warren H. Binegar

Patrolman Warren H. Binegar

Grinnell Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Warren H. Binegar

Patrolman Warren Binegar succumbed to injuries received the previous evening when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of an accident on Highway 6 two miles east of Grinnell.

Patrolman Binegar was a U.S. Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served with the Grinnell Police Department for only five days at the time of the incident. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 days
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 28, 1948

accident scene, directing traffic