Owsley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, July 10, 1940
Add to My HeroesWilliam Thomas "Tom" Pendergrass
Deputy Sheriff Tom Pendergrass was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for causing a disturbance near New Hope.
The suspect immediately opened fire on Deputy Pendergrass as he stepped from his car, striking him in the chest with a shot from a .22 caliber. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Pendergrass returned fire, fatally striking the suspect.
Deputy Pendergrass attempted to drive himself to seek help but succumbed to the wound approximately two miles away.
Deputy Pendergrass was survived by his wife, four sons, four daughters, and two brothers. One of his brothers served as a detective with the Detroit, Michigan, Police Department.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed