Upper Saucon Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, November 9, 2006
Add to My HeroesDavid Michael Petzold
Investigator David Petzold was struck and killed by a vehicle on Route 309 near Passer Road while attempting to remove a deer carcass from the roadway.
He was flown to Lehigh Valley Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Investigator Petzold had served with the Upper Saucon Township Police Department for nine years and also served as a special agent with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for one year. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 11
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle