Deputy Sheriff William Henry Tiedeman, Jr.

Virginia Beach Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, November 7, 2006

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Tiedeman, Jr.

Deputy Tiedeman suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a defense tactics and ASP recertification training at the Virginia Beach Law Enforcement Training Academy. Another deputy immediately began CPR and administered an automated external defibrillator while the rescue squads were en route.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Tiedeman had served with the Virginia Beach Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He also served in the U.S. Navy for over 23 years retiring as a Senior Chief. He is survived by his wife, son (who is also a deputy with the Virginia Beach Sheriff's Office), grandson, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack