Senior Patrol Agent David Norman Webb

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 3, 2006

Add to My Heroes

David Norman Webb

Senior Patrol Agent David Webb was killed in a single-vehicle crash.

He was driving a Border Patrol vehicle on Arizona 86, about 17 miles east of Ajo, on the Tohono O'odham Indian Reservation, at about 5:00 pm when his vehicle's right rear tire blew out and he lost control. The vehicle left the roadway and rolled once. He sustained massive head and internal injuries, even though he was wearing his seat belt, and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Agent Webb was an Army National Guard veteran and had served the Border Patrol for just under three years. He is survived by his wife, two young sons, parents, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years, 10 months
  • Badge A-217
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Arizona

mechanical failure, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand