Police Officer Robert J. Bilodeau

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, February 12, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Bilodeau

Police Officer Robert Bilodeau was shot and killed while investigating suspicious behavior.

Officer Bilodeau and his partner were on patrol when they observed a group of men acting suspiciously. The officers observed one of the men adjusting what they thought was a gun in his waistband. When they exited their unmarked car to investigate, the suspect fled on foot down an alleyway. Officer Bilodeau pursued the suspect and was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire.

The suspect, 21, who was wounded in the exchange, was arrested by an officer of the Mount Vernon, New York, Police Department when he arrived at a hospital for treatment. He was charged with murder and convicted after a trial. On January 30, 1981, the suspect was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He was paroled on January 21, 2021. In April of 1979, Officer Bilodeau was working as a decoy cop, dressed as a derelict in Times Square when a man attacked him with a knife, slashing his throat. The suspect was apprehended and sent to prison.

Officer Bilodeau was a United States Army veteran who had served with New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Street Crimes Unit. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 31182
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 2021

suspicious activity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand