Androscoggin County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, November 4, 2006
Add to My HeroesDavid Jerome Rancourt
Deputy Sheriff David Rancourt suffered a fatal heart attack while diving in the Androscoggin River off the Veteran's Memorial Bridge.
He was searching for evidence in a criminal case when he resurfaced during the dive and indicated that he needed assistance. He was transported to Central Maine Medical Center where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Deputy Rancourt was a U.S. Army Reserve veteran of the Gulf War and the War on Terrorism. He had served with the Androscoggin County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and was a member of the agency's Dive Team and Hazardous Materials Response Team. He is survived by his expectant wife and young son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 15
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack