Deputy Sheriff David Leroy Briese, Jr.

Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Friday, November 3, 2006

Add to My Heroes

David Leroy Briese, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff David Briese was killed in an automobile crash on I-90, near King Avenue West in Billings, while responding to backup an officer who was dealing with a combative drunk driver.

He was passing another vehicle when his patrol car left the roadway, overturned, and struck a large sign. He was transported to Billings Clinic where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Deputy Briese had served with the Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office for five years. He had previously served with the Big Horn County Sheriff's Office for one year and the Yellowstone County Detention Center for five years. He is survived by his wife, two young sons, stepdaughter, sister, and parents.

His son, Police Officer Joshua Briese with the Gila River Police Department (Arizona), died in the line of duty on Saturday, June 1, 2024.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 342

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand