Police Officer Mary Freeman Smith

Fairfield Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, October 23, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Mary Freeman Smith

Officer Mary Smith was shot and killed while checking on a suspicious vehicle on the 5300 block of Avenue H at 10:30 am.

Officer Smith had detained one subject and had placed him against the hood of her patrol car when another subject approached and opened fire on her. One round struck her in the chest, just above her vest, fatally wounding her. A second officer who arrived on the scene moments later was shot in the leg.

Two subjects were taken into custody immediately after the shooting. The shooting suspect was apprehended the following day and charged with capital murder. He was subsequently convicted and sentenced to death, but the Court of Criminal Appeals re-sentenced him to life without parole.

Officer Smith had served with the Fairfield Police Department for two months and had previously served with the Birmingham Police Department for 21 years. She is survived by her daughter, mother, two sisters, and brother.

In 2017 a section of I-59/20 between mile markers 115 and 116 was designated as the "Officer Mary Freeman Smith Memorial Highway."

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

suspicious vehicle