Police Officer II Landon Michael Dorris

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 22, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Landon Michael Dorris

Officer Landon Dorris was struck by the driver of a vehicle while conducting a traffic accident investigation at the intersection of Riverside Drive and Hyperion Avenue at 1:25 am.

He was seriously injured and taken to University of Southern California Medical Center, where he died several hours later.

Officer Dorris had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 3 and a half years and had previously served for 6 years with the California Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years, 6 months
  • Badge 19451

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand