Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, October 22, 2006
Add to My HeroesMargena Silvia Nunez
Deputy Margena Nunez was killed when a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver collided into her patrol car.
She was conducting traffic control in the area of State Road 82 and Sunshine Boulevard, in Lehigh Acres, at the scene of a previous fatal traffic accident when the incident occurred.
The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with DUI, negligent homicide and vehicular manslaughter. He was released less than 24 hours later from the Lee County Jail after posting a $40,000 bail. He failed to appear for his trial and remains at large.
Deputy Nunez had served with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for seven years and is survived by her husband and two children.
Deputy Nunez was assigned to the East District substation.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 99-092
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender At large