Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, April 12, 1989
Add to My HeroesWayne Dennis Bilheimer
Trooper Wayne Bilheimer and Corporal Paul Almer were killed in a helicopter crash at approximately 0730 hours while searching for a body in the Susquehanna River in southern York County, Pennsylvania.
Corporal Almer was piloting the aircraft when it struck high-voltage power lines at an altitude of approximately 90 feet. The helicopter crashed into approximately ten feet of water, with both officers trapped inside. Trooper Bilheimer succumbed to multiple trauma injuries and Corporal Almer drowned. Both officers were found still strapped into their harnesses.
Trooper Bilheimer had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 21 years. He was survived by his wife of 24 years.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 21 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident