Sharpsburg Marshal's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 26, 1891
Add to My HeroesTaylor Vice
Marshal Vice was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a suspect. As he struggled with the suspect a second suspect ran up and stabbed him several times with a pocket knife.
The suspect was convicted of Marshal Vice's murder and executed by hanging on November 4, 1892.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Executed in 1892