Milton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, November 7, 1924
Add to My HeroesAdda J. Webb
Officer Adda Webb was shot and killed following a pursuit of suspected liquor runners.
The pursuit started when officers attempted to stop a vehicle near Newtown. They chased the vehicle for approximately 10 miles until the car suddenly stopped near the Holcombe Bridge.
Several suspects exited the vehicle and immediately opened fire, wounding both officers. The suspects then beat Officer Webb and the deputy into unconsciousness. Officer Webb sustained what would have been fatal injuries to his head, but bled to death as a result of the gunshot wound. The deputy was seriously wounded but survived the incident.
Two participants later turned themselves in to authorities. They were charged with murder but were acquitted at trial after claiming that one of their guns discharged accidentally while attempting to exit the vehicle.
Milton County was annexed by Fulton County in the end of 1931.
Officer Webb was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted