Deputy Sheriff Ivy Clifton Brooks

Pierce County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, March 8, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Ivy Clifton Brooks

Deputy Ivy Brooks was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant with several deputies, federal prohibition officers, and United State deputy marshals. The officers were attempting to arrest a man for violating prohibition laws when he opened fire, killing Deputy Brooks and seriously wounding one of the prohibition officer.

The suspect, 21, was apprehended 21 months later in Wilmington, North Carolina. In May of 1927 he was convicted of Deputy Brooks' murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 12, 1936.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1936