Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 2006
Add to My HeroesChristopher Cooper Daniels, Sr.
Sheriff Christopher Daniels was killed in an accident while representing the Lake County Sheriff's Office in the fifth annual Battle of the Badges charity event.
Sheriff Daniels and several other sheriffs from around the state were competing in a school bus race at the New Smyrna Speedway. The event was being held to raise money for the Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranch. The bus that Sheriff Daniels was driving was struck by another bus. Upon impact, he was ejected from the bus he was driving and was subsequently struck by another bus.
Sheriff Daniels had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash