Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, January 21, 1939
Add to My HeroesLeon T. Czajka
Patrolman Leon Czajka suffered a fatal cerebral hemorrhage following a foot pursuit of two car thief suspects.
The two men had been pursued by another policeman who had commandeered a taxi cab, but the cab became stuck in traffic and was unable to pursue them further.
The pursuing policeman called Patrolman Czajka, who then took up the chase by commandeering a car at the intersection of Dearborn Street and Monroe Street. Patrolman Czajka began pursuing the suspects on foot when they abandoned their vehicle at Wells Street and apprehended them a few blocks away.
He collapsed as he covered the two suspects with his pistol drawn at the intersection of Market Street (modern-day S. Wacker Drive) and W. Adams Street. The two men attempted to flee the area but were stopped and held by a police department applicant who witnessed Patrolman Czajka collapse.
Patrolman Czajka was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 3748
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available