Fall River Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, July 16, 1852
Add to My HeroesGideon Manchester
Constable Gideon Manchester was shot and killed as he attempted to confront a suspect who was burglarizing Fall River stores.
The burglar was seen breaking into numerous businesses and stealing approximately $500 in cash in the early morning hours. Constable Manchester confronted him and attempted to place him under arrest, but the suspect drew a pistol and fired striking Constable Manchester and mortally wounding him.
The suspect was later arrested and convicted of murdering Constable Manchester. He was executed on April 28, 1854.
Constable Manchester was survived by his wife, mother, and three young children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge 52
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Executed