Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 1897
Add to My HeroesRobert Ezra "Tes" Deakins
Deputy Tes Deakins was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a politician who had ambushed a rival politician earlier in the day.
As Deputy Deakins attempted to make the arrest, the man and several members of his group opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. Two of the suspects were killed by return fire.
One of the men who was killed shot and killed Chief Jerry Lee, of the Frankfort Police Department, on September 18, 1882. The man had been acquitted of Chief Lee's murder and was set free.
Deputy Deakins was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed