Deputy Sheriff William Horace Johnson

Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William Horace Johnson

Deputy Sheriff William Horace Johnson was shot and killed while investigating bootleggers. Deputy Sheriff Johnson had received information that a consignment of liquor was to be smuggled across the Rio Grande River. Deputy Sheriff Johnson, along with U.S. Border Patrolmen Roy Harrell of Mercedes, and Ramon Longoria of Harlingen, joined him in an attempt to intercept the liquor.

The officers stationed themselves along the road and when the two smugglers appeared, they ordered them to stop. The smugglers opened fire. Deputy Sheriff Johnson was struck by three bullets, one passing through his right arm, another through his chest and the third struck him in the heart. Deputy Sheriff Johnson returned fire and killed one of the smugglers before dying.

Deputy Sheriff Johnson was born on June 7, 1899 in Fisher, Texas. He died two days after his 29th birthday. Deputy Sheriff Johnson had previously served with the United States Army and was survived by his wife and son. He was buried in the Harlingen City Cemetery. His father was the former sheriff of Fisher County and a Texas Ranger.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender one suspect was killed