Deputy Sheriff John Morgan Bilbrey

Putnam County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, September 4, 1942

Add to My Heroes

John Morgan Bilbrey

Deputy John Bilbrey was struck and killed by a vehicle while working at the Putnam County Jail. A tractor trailer drove into the jail, crushing Deputy Bilbrey.

Deputy Bilbrey was a United States Army World War I and II veteran who had served with the Putnam County Sheriff's Department for ten years and previously served with the Cookeville Police. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He was interred at the Salem Methodist Church Cemetery in Cookeville.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

police facility

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand