Guilford County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1927
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Bowman
Deputy Sheriff William Bowman was shot and killed by two men while investigating the theft of chickens.
Two bags of chickens had been located behind a church in Greene Township and Deputy Bowman was notified. He concealed himself nearby and waited for the suspects to appear.
As he heard them approach he stood up to arrest them but they suddenly opened fire on him, killing him.
Both men were arrested and convicted of his murder. One of the men later escaped from prison but was arrested several months later.
Deputy Bowman had served with the Guilford County Sheriff's Office for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years