Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, September 28, 2006
Add to My HeroesDale Rodney Holcomb
Sergeant Dale Holcomb and Trooper Joshua Risner were killed in a vehicle crash near the intersection of Jackson Pike and Mitchell Road in Gallia when their patrol car went out of control on the rain-slicked road and collided with another vehicle.
Sergeant Holcomb had just been picked up from home to begin his shift by Trooper Risner, who was ending his shift. It is believed that the troopers heard a call from a third trooper, who was transporting his unconscious infant son to a nearby hospital and were responding to the area to assist him. The patrol car went out of control on the rain-slicked road and collided with a vehicle driving in the opposite direction. The driver of the other car was also killed.
Sergeant Holcomb had served with the Ohio Highway Patrol for 21 years and was assigned to the Gallipolis Patrol Post. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 0960
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash