Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 1890
Add to My HeroesGeorge G. Gibson
Deputy Gibson was shot and killed as he and several other deputies attempted to arrest three men. The men had gone to a house of ill repute and set up an ambush for the deputies, who they knew were searching for them.
When Deputy Gibson entered one of the rooms the suspects opened fire, killing him and wounding a second deputy. The other deputies returned fire and fatally wounded one of the suspects. The other two suspects fled but both were later apprehended, including the suspect who shot Deputy Gibson. The two surviving suspects were sentenced to prison terms. One escaped shortly after being sentenced and was never recaptured.
Deputy Gibson had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
- Offender Arrested