Deputy Sheriff E. K. Hensley

Deputy Sheriff E. K. Hensley

Buncombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, June 10, 1924

Add to My Heroes

E. K. Hensley

Deputy Sheriff E.K. Hensley was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest an escaped convict and bootlegging suspect.

The deputies had gone to the man's home in the Skyland area with the capias and a search warrant to arrest him. The deputies had searched the entire home and were preparing to search the attic, where a trap door had been located during previous searches of the house. As Deputy Hensley started to pull himself into the attic the man shot him at close range with 12-gauge shotgun, killing him. He then shot at the other deputy as he attempted to carry Deputy Hensley to safety.

The 19-year-suspect barricaded himself inside his home as reinforcements were called to the scene. He surrendered to a police judge a short time later. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. He was paroled on June 27th, 1930.

Deputy Hensley was survived by his wife, son, and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Paroled in 1930

escapee, search warrant, warrant service