Aurora Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, September 20, 2006
Add to My HeroesMichael Del Thomas
Agent Mike Thomas was shot and killed by a suspect who opened fire on him while he was stopped at a traffic light at the intersection of Peoria Street and East Montview Boulevard.
Agent Thomas had just left a training session and was heading to another session when the incident occurred.
The shooter was subdued by several passersby and then taken into custody by an Aurora police officer and two Federal Bureau of Prisons correctional officers who happened to be in the area. The man was wanted in Denver for an unprovoked shooting that had occurred the previous week.
The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 80 years in prison on April 6th, 2009.
Agent Thomas was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Aurora Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his daughter, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 82-60
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 80 years