Deputy Sheriff Eldridge Blake

Deputy Sheriff Eldridge Blake

Wake County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, February 14, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Eldridge Blake

Deputy Sheriff Eldridge Blake was shot and killed after arresting a man for stealing an ox.

He and another deputy were was taking the man to appear before a magistrate when the man suddenly refused to cooperate near his home approximately four miles southeast of Wake Crossroads. The second deputy went to a nearby home to summons help. While he was gone the man entered his home, obtained a shotgun, and shot Deputy Blake before fleeing on a stolen horse.

The suspect fled the area but was later arrested in Halifax County. He was convicted of Deputy Blake's murder, sentenced to death, and executed by hanging on August 27th, 1883.

Deputy Blake had been deputized the day before the incident in order to serve the warrant.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1883

larceny

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand