Chief of Police R. D. Hudson

Chief of Police R. D. Hudson

Toms Creek Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, August 8, 1901

Add to My Heroes

R. D. Hudson

Chief Hudson was shot and killed outside of the Wise County Courthouse while attempting to arrest a man who had been harassing a judge. The man had been charged with carrying a concealed weapon and had taken exception to the court proceedings.

After the court adjourned the man began following and harassing the judges, who in turn requested that Chief Hudson arrest him. During the ensuing struggle the man's 16-year-old son approached the two and shot Chief Hudson in the neck with a shotgun, killing him instantly.

The man and his son were both arrested at the scene.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Arrested