Sheriff Noah J. Tipton

Sheriff Noah J. Tipton

Rockcastle County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Noah J. Tipton

Sheriff Tipton was shot and killed by a Kentucky prison guard whom he had accused of providing insufficient security for a prisoner. The guard had brought the prisoner to the Rockcastle County Courthouse to testify against his brother in a bank fraud trial.

The guard was arrested by another deputy and the Mt. Vernon city marshal after murdering Sheriff Tipton. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two years in the same prison where he worked.

Sheriff Tipton had served with the Rockcastle County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two grandchildren, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand