Hays County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, June 8, 1913
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Davis
Special Deputy Sheriff John Davis was stabbed to death while attempting to quell a disturbance at a dance near San Marcos.
Two men attacked him while he intervened. One of the men held him while the other stabbed him repeatedly. He succumbed to his wounds earlier the following morning.
One subject were convicted of his murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. The other subject was tried and acquitted.
Deputy Davis was survived by his wife and four small children. He was buried in the San Marcos Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, June 7, 1913
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years