Undersheriff Harry Victor Worden

Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, July 29, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Harry Victor Worden

Undersheriff Harry Worden was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest several men suspected of robbing the Farmers State Bank of $37,000 in cash and bonds.

The robbery had occurred around 11:00 a.m. that morning, and, by 1:00 p.m., the posse had tracked the suspects to a summer home in Pine Lake. Undersheriff Worden approached the home and attempted to enter, but one of the suspects slammed the door. The suspect then opened fire through the door, striking Undersheriff Worden through the heart and killing him instantly.

Undersheriff Worden's killer attempted to flee, but was apprehended by another deputy, who sustained a gunshot wound during the struggle. Four other suspected robbers were captured as they attempted to escape the house, and three suspects were captured later in the day in the swamp surrounding the house. Several of the men confessed to committing the robbery, and the man who shot Undersheriff Worden confessed to the murder.

Four suspects were convicted of murder and armed robbery and each were sentenced to two life terms. One died in prison in 1952. The other three died in prison before him, one in 1947.

Undersheriff Worden is survived by his wife and three children. He is interred in Grass Lake.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender All died in prison

robbery