Pennsylvania State Constable - Washington County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, January 22, 1900
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. McCammon
Deputy Constable George W. McCammon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who threatened to free a suspect who was being transported to a hearing.
Deputy McCammon had been deputized the previous day by the borough's constable to guard a man who had been arrested for selling stolen livestock. Deputy McCammon's killer visited the prisoner and promised to help him "get out of that" and he "would fix McCammon if he interfered." When the constable heard of the threats, he told Deputy McCammon to arrest the suspect.
At 8:00 am on the next morning, Deputy McCammon was walking up Main Street toward the Justice of the Peace's office where the prisoner had been taken for a hearing. Deputy McCammon's killer was standing across the street and called to the deputy constable. Deputy McCammon crossed the street and attempted to arrest the man, who drew a revolver. Deputy McCammon, armed only with a nightstick, grabbed the armed suspect who backed away. When Deputy McCammon dropped his stick, the suspect moved about 25 feet away from the officer. Deputy McCammon picked up the stick and advanced toward the suspect who deliberately aimed his gun at the officer and fired. The suspect then turned and ran away. Deputy McCammon called to citizens nearby to help arrest the suspect, then fell to the ground fatally wounded.
The constable and a posse chased the 20-year-old suspect and arrested him about an hour and a half later at a farm about 20 miles from town. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Deputy George McCammon, who was a poultry and produce buyer, was a respected member of the community for many years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years