Corporal Robert Thomas Krauss

Corporal Robert Thomas Krauss

Maryland Transportation Authority Police, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, September 1, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Robert Thomas Krauss

Corporal Robert Krauss died of his injuries that were inflicted eight months earlier when a drunk driver struck his police motorcycle as he escorted a funeral procession.

The collision occurred at the intersection of Gwynns Falls Parkway and Denison Street in Baltimore City.

He was transported to the hospital in critical condition, and he succumbed to his injuries while undergoing surgery.

On July 20th, 2004, Corporal Krauss had been the first officer to arrive at the scene of the incident in which Officer Duke Aaron, of the same agency, was killed by a driver who was under the influence of narcotics.

Corporal Krauss had served with the Maryland Transportation Authority Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 0447

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 21, 2005
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

funeral escort, Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand